Bishop Barrington School logo


BBSchool / Information / Staff list


Acting Headteacher

Mr Powell Acting Headteacher 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Potts Deputy Head Teacher 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Galvin Assistant Head - Teaching and Learning Development/Strategic Leader of Maths 
Mr Hulme Assistant Head - KS4 Basic Indicator; Achievement & Standards: Analysis and Evaluation 
Mr Johnson Assistant Head - Director of Sport & Strategic Leader of SMSC & Extended Services 
Mrs Wilkinson Assistant Head - SENCO Inclusion / Behaviour for Learning 
Mrs Woods School Business Manager 

Achievement Centre

Mrs Johnson Learning Mentor 
Mrs Maddison Support Assistant for Learning Support Unit 
Mrs Marley Learning Support Unit Coordinator 
Miss Ornsby Unit Inclusion Supervisor 
Miss Pollard Learning Support Unit/EMP Support Assistant 

Administration

Mrs Hutchinson Receptionist 
Mrs Smith First Aid / Admin Support 
Mrs Stephens Senior Clerical Assistant 
Mrs Thompson Data Entry and Exams Officer 
Mrs Williams Clerical Assistant 

Art/Technology

Mrs Clough Leader of Hard Technology 
Mrs Coulton Teacher - Art 
Mrs Elder Subject Leader of Food Technology 
Mrs Jackson Teacher of Food Technology 
Miss Lewis Teacher of Technology & Personal Education Plan Co ordinator 
Ms Ridley Head of Art and SCITT/ITT Tutor 
Mrs Stephenson Art /Technology Faculty Technician 

Attendance

Mrs Bostock Attendance Assistant 
Mrs Doughty Attendance Manager 

Cleaners

Mrs Clarey (Jud) Cleaning Staff 
Mrs Crowther Cleaning Staff 
Mrs Fieldson Cleaning Staff 
Miss Harrington Cleaning Staff 
Mrs Herring Cleaning Staff 
Miss Longstaff Cleaning Staff 
Miss McGuiness Cleaning Staff 
Miss McGuiness Cleaning Staff 
Mrs Taylor Cleaning Staff 
Mrs Wales Cleaning Staff 
Mrs Welford Cleaning Staff 

Computer Studies

Mr Gowling Teacher of Computer Studies 
Mr Walker 2nd in Computer Studies 
Mrs Wallace Senior Teacher - Subject leader for Computer Studies and E-Safety 

Cover Supervisors

Mrs Towers Cover Supervisor 
Mr Towers Senior Cover Supervisor 

English

Mrs Dolan Senior Teacher - Subject Leader of English  
Mrs Downes 2nd in English 
Mrs Findlay HLTA English 
Miss Greenup Teacher of English 
Mrs Tennant Teacher - English 
Miss Wise Teacher of English NQT 

Geography

Miss Anderson. L Subject Leader of Geography 
Mrs Ross Teacher of Geography 
Miss Webb Teacher of Geography 

History

Miss McAneny Teacher of History & Geography 
Mrs Ross Teacher of History 

IT Support

Mr Brooke PR and School Website Manager 
Mr Brown Apprentice ICT Technician 
Mr Singlewood Junior ICT Technician 
Mr Sisson ICT Technician 

Kitchen

Mrs Ali. C Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Brough Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Hopton Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Mason Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Moody Kitchen Assistant 
Ms Myers Kitchen Assistant 
Miss Nixon Catering Officer and Assistant 
Mrs Stapleton Cook 
Miss Stewart Kitchen Assistant  

Literacy Intervention

Miss Smith PLANES Co-ordinator 
Mrs Trueman Reading & Resource Manager and Renaissance Reading Tutor 

Maths

Mr Beighton Teacher of Maths  
Mrs Brown Teacher of Maths 
Mrs Hood 2nd in Maths 
Ms Summerson HLTA Mathematics 
Mrs Williams Subject Leader of Maths 

MFL

Mrs Flanagan Leader of MFL 

Music

Mrs Bain Subject Leader - Music 

Pastoral Office

Mr French Pastoral Assistant 
Mrs McKenna Pastoral Manager & Pupil Transport 

PE

Miss Anderson. J Teacher of PE 
Mrs Bibby Teacher of PE/Leader of Dance and Gold Standard Attendance KS4 
Mr Bibby Senior Teacher: Subject Leader - PE/Lead of Uniform 
Mr Horan PE Technician/Teacher of PE 
Mr Knowles 2nd in PE 
Mr Oldfield Schools Sports Partnership – Competitions Manager 

Personal Development

Mrs Brown Teacher of History / PSHE/Citizenship/CEIAG 

RE

Miss Hughes Leader of RE 

Science

Mr Anderson. L Teacher of Science  
Mr Dolan Senior Technician 
Miss Donnelly Science Apprentice 
Mr Galvin Subject Leader of Science 
Mrs Kirwin Teacher of Science 
Mr Moss Teacher - Science 
Mrs Thompson Teacher of Science 
Miss Thornley Teacher of Science 
Mrs Vasey Teacher of Science and Leaders of Research and Development Group/ Student Leadership 

Site Staff

Mr Fieldson Site Supervisor/Security 
Mr Johnson Minibus Driver /Handyman 
Mr McAloon Site Team 
Mr Miller Minibus Driver/Handyman 
Mr Osborne Site Team 

Sports Hall

Mr Brooke "Community Sports & Activities" Centre Manager 
Mr Draper Facilities Technician 
Miss Gatiss Facilities Technician 
Mr Porter Facilities Technician 

Supervisory Assistants

Mrs Amos. S Supervisory Assisstant 
Mrs Brown Supervisory Assistant 
Mrs Bryan Lunchtime Till Operator 
Miss Harrington Supervisory Staff 
Mrs Johnson Supervisory Assistant 
Mrs Oxley Supervisory Assistant 
Mrs Shepherd Supervisory Assisstant