Bishop Barrington School logo


School / Information / Staff list


Headteacher

Mrs Gent MBE Head Teacher 

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Bennett Deputy Head Teacher 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Hardwick Assistant Head Teacher KS3 Pupil Engagement & Attendance Cross Phase Links 
Mr Hulme Assistant Headteacher (KS4 Basic Indicator; Achievement & Standards: Analysis and Evaluation) 
Mr Johnson Assistant Head Teacher, Director of Sport & Strategic Leader of SMSC & Extended Services 
Mrs Potts Assistant Head Teacher - Quality of Teaching - KS4 Guidance and Support 
Mr Powell Assistant Head Teacher - KS3 Strategy Manager & PM Quality Assurance 
Mrs Wilkinson Senior Teacher - Social Inclusion Manager (SIM) 
Mrs Woods School Business Manager 

English

Mrs Broom Teacher of English / Leader of Phase 3 Reading School: Challenge and Excellence  
Mrs Dolan Senior Teacher - Subject Leader of English  
Mrs Downes 2nd in English 
Miss Drew Teacher of English 
Mrs Findlay HLTA English 
Mrs Raine Teacher - English 
Miss Ryder Teacher of English - Maternity Cover 
Mrs Tennant Teacher - English 

Geography

Miss Anderson Teacher of Geography 
Mr Cooke Teacher of Geography 
Miss Henderson Leader of Geography 

History

Mrs Brown Teacher of History and RE 
Mrs Collard Teacher of History 
Mrs Greenwell Subject Leader - History 
Mr Palmer Teacher of History & Geography 

Computer Studies

Mrs Carter 2nd in Department - Computer Studies 
Mr Hudson Teacher of Computer Studies, Raising KS3 Pupil Aspirations and VLE 
Mrs Speke Teacher of Computer Studies 
Mrs Wallace Senior Teacher - Subject leader for Computer Studies and E-Safety 

Literacy Intervention

Mrs Crooks Teaching Assistant  
Mrs Dodds HLTA Literacy 
Miss Smith PLANES Co-ordinator 
Mrs Trueman Reading & Resource Manager and Renaissance Reading Tutor 

Maths

Miss Batey Teacher of Maths 
Mr Beighton Senior Teacher – Subject Leader of Maths  
Mr Creegan Teacher - Maths 
Mr Finley Teacher - Maths 
Mr Stelmach 2nd in Maths 
Ms Summerson HLTA Mathematics 

MFL

Mrs Flanagan Senior Teacher : Leader of MFL 
Miss Lock Teacher of MFL 
Mr Stockdale Teacher of MFL 

Music

Mrs Bain Subject Leader - Music 

PE

Mr Bibby Teacher - PE / KS2 - KS3 Co-ordinator of PE 
Mrs Bibby Creative Arts Coordinator / Leader of Dance / Teacher of PE 
Mr Broom Subject Leader of PE – Co-ordinator and Management of CPD 
Miss Hepple Teacher - PE - Part Time 
Mr Horan PE Technician 
Mr Knowles Teacher of PE 
Miss McNarry Teacher of PE/Student Leadership 
Mr Oldfield Schools Sports Partnership – Competitions Manager 
Miss Stewart Teacher of PE 

RE

Miss Fairer Teacher of RE 
Miss Newton Subject Leader of RE 

Science

Ms Borsberry HLTA - Science 
Mr Dolan Senior Technician 
Mr Galvin 2nd in Science Department 
Mrs Galvin Senior Teacher – Subject Leader of Science  
Miss Harte Science Technician Apprentice 
Mr Moss Teacher - Science 
Mr Stuart Teacher - Science 
Mrs Thompson Teacher of Science 
Miss Thornley Teacher of Science 
Miss Van Den Kerkhof Teacher of Science/ Student Leadership 

Technology & Art Faculty

Mrs Armstrong Leader of Food Technology / Teacher Development 
Miss Brett Teacher - Technology 
Mrs Clough 2nd in Design and Technology 
Mrs Coulton Teacher - Art 
Mrs Couzens Teacher - Food Technology 
Miss Jackson Teacher of Food Technology 
Miss Knight Food Technology Apprentice 
Miss Lewis Teacher of Technology 
Ms Ridley Senior Teacher / Head of Art & Hard Technologies Faculty and ITT Tutor 
Mrs Stephenson Technology & Art Faculty Technician  

Cover Supervisors

Mrs Dowson Cover Supervisor 
Mrs Graham Cover Supervisor 
Mrs Teasdale Cover Supervisor 

Pupil Link Office

Mrs Doughty Attendance Officer 
Mrs McKenna Pupil Link Officer 

Administration

Miss Myers Admin Support 
Ms Ormerod Senior Clerical Assistant 
Mrs Smith First Aid / Admin Support 
Mrs Thompson Data Entry and Exams Officer 
Mrs Wallis Receptionist 
Mrs Williams Clerical Assistant 

Kitchen

Mrs Ali Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Hopton Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Jane Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Moody Kitchen Assistant 
Miss Moore Kitchen Assistant 
Ms Myers Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Nicholson Chef 
Miss Nixon Catering Officer and Assistant 
Ms Stephenson Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Wardle Kitchen Assistant 

Supervisory Assistants

Mrs Brown Supervisory Assistant 
Mrs Bryan Lunchtime Till Operator 
Mrs Crowther Supervisory Staff 
Miss Harrington Supervisory Staff 
Mrs Johnson Supervisory Assistant 
Mrs Oxley Supervisory Assistant 
Mrs Woodfine Supervisory Assistant 

Cleaners

Mrs Clarey (Jud)  
Mrs Crowther  
Mrs Fieldson  
Miss Harrington  
Mrs Herring  
Miss Longstaff  
Miss McGuiness  
Miss McGuiness  
Mrs Robson  
Mrs Taylor  
Mrs Wales  
Mrs Welford  

Site Staff

Mr Fieldson Site Supervisor/Security 
Mr McAloon Site Team 
Mr Osborne Site Team 

Sports Hall

Mr Brooke Community Sports & Activities Centre Manager 
Mr Gatiss Facilities Technician 
Mr Harker Facilities Technician 
Mr Porter Facilities Technician 

Achievement Centre

Mr Allan LSU Assistant 
Mrs Johnson Learning Mentor 
Mrs Maddison Support Assistant for Learning Support Unit 
Mrs Marley Learning Support Unit Coordinator 

IT Support

Mr Brooke PR and School Website Manager 
Mr Singlewood Junior ICT Technician 
Mr Sisson ICT Technician 
Mr Staff Network Manager 

Curriculum

Mrs Hammerton HLTA 
Mr Mardsen Behaviour Support Unit Supervisor 
Mrs Wade HLTA – ADS Advanced Provision